Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

Got something going on that involves networking, firewalls or wireless? Post it here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
cf29fs
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 10:59 am

Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#1 Post by cf29fs »

Hi,

purchased SierraWireless MC7710 - unfortunatly card is not recognized by CF-31.

Are there are setting in BIOS to enable - I used various drivers - no success.

cheers,
Frank

User avatar
mklym
Posts: 896
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:10 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Re: Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#2 Post by mklym »

There is a Panasonic software tool that is run off a boot CD/DVD/USB stick. It is used to enable or disable WWAN in the BIOS. If there is not WWAN showing, then you need to locate and run the tool to get the WWAN card to show up in the BIOS. Have you tried searching the web? HTH.
CF-D1DW2,CF-29LTQ,CF-31SBM,CF-52youngGUN,

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!

Motorsports - the only real sport. If it doesn't have a motor, it is just a game.

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you are not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

User avatar
Shawn
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am

Re: Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#3 Post by Shawn »

Is it an official Panasonic card?
Life will beat you into submission.

User avatar
Rob
Toughbooktalk Founder
Posts: 3544
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#4 Post by Rob »

7710 isn't an official Panny card! It probably won't work!

MC7700 = ATT 4G LTE carrier specific.
MC7750 = Verizon 4G LTE carrier specific.

Thanks!
~Rob - Rugged Depot
~Cell: (630)/300-8877~
~Owner - Toughbooktalk~
~Fully rugged Toughbook user since April 18th 2005~
~FZ-40ACAAHKM - Primary Toughbook / Workstation as of 7/29/22
~Win10 Pro (Win11 DG), Intel Core i5-1145G7 (up to 4.4GHz), vPro, 14.0" FHD Gloved Multi Touch, 16GB, 1TB Samsung SSD, Intel Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, 4G EM7690, GPS, Quad Pass (BIOS Selectable), Mic and Infrared 5MP Webcam, Standard Battery, TPM 2.0, Emissive Backlit Keyboard, Dual Batteries, USB A + HDMI + Serial X-PAK, Shoulder Strap, Flat~
~AT&T Business 1GB Fiber 1GB/1GB business static line~
~Gamber & Johnson Platinum Partner~

http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://downloads.toughbooktalk.com/
http://www.rugged575.com - 300' UHF GMRS Radio Repeater
http://www.crete600.com - 310' UHF Linked GMRS Radio Repeater


~Emergency preparedness starts with reliable communication systems above all. Pretend the internet and cell phones didn’t exist, how will you communicate? If you’re interested in learning more, ask me!~

cf29fs
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 10:59 am

Re: Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#5 Post by cf29fs »

Hello,

Thank for the quick feedback - since I tried the wwanexe.exe to unlock the WWAN which does not work - executing the spwwanid get back that CF-31MK2 is not a "calpella" machine (OK - I know "Capella" :-).

Has anyone experiance with a non-Panasonic WWAN Module like the mentioned MC7750 or MC7700 ?
For me the complete procedure setup is non clear how the BIOS unlocks/detect the WWAN.

I did:

* Press F2 to enter Bios
* set superuser password
* ensured, USB Hard Disk is set as first bootable device (USB Floppy fails)
* shutdown
* removed LION-Battery
* removed Memory-cover on backside (4 screws)
* removed the dummy-wlan-antenna PCB (small PCB with two screews and the two antenna cables)
* insert wwan-module (here the MC7710)
* fixed wwan-module with the 2 screws from dummy
* connected wlan-antenna to wwan-module
* closed Memory-cover
* insert battery
* conected power adapter
* Boot machine
* started with bootable USB-Stick with FreeDos and the WWANEXE.EXE
* Executed on DOS prompt WWANEXE.EXE

---> Failure

So - does as "supported" card only to be inserted and thats it - or do we need other "magic tricks"
(I never would have expected in the year 34 AD (after DOS - hoho) and 30 AW (After Win 1.0) that hardware vendors behave like this...I would have been expected: Insert - Boot - thats it.

cheers,
Frank

User avatar
Shawn
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am

Re: Sierra MC7710 not working on CF-31 MK2

#6 Post by Shawn »

cf29fs wrote:
(I never would have expected in the year 34 AD (after DOS - hoho) and 30 AW (After Win 1.0) that hardware vendors behave like this...I would have been expected: Insert - Boot - thats it.

cheers,
Frank
Welcome to Toughbooks......They make it "challenging"
Life will beat you into submission.

Post Reply

Return to “Networking, Firewalls, & Wireless Talk”