~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:25 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 21
I have an annoying problem. :doh:

When i connect the ac adapter, the laptop boots to windows.

I cant find anything in bios or in power management to prevent this

Any ideas how to disable this function ?

CF-18KEH01VE


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Founder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:23 pm
Posts: 3577
LMAO... I have the problem where if I UNPLUG my CF-30 from the power OR unplug a USB mouse it powers up from standby... :wtf:

~ISDN intertube lines are the best - It still does NOTHING~

_________________
~Rob - Rugged Depot ~ Cell: (630)/300-8877~

~Fully rugged Toughbook user since April 18th 2005~
~New 3/16/18 - CF-54F0001KM Win10, Intel Core i5 6300U 2.4GHz, 240GB SSD, 12GB, Verizon 4G LTE, Intel 8260 WiFi a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth~
~For the wife (New 1/25/18): CF-54F0962KM/i5/128GB SSD/8GB/Win 10~
~Others: CF-52MLBBQ2M (Home Workstation)
~New 11/13/14 Donations thanks to everyone at Toughbooktalk: IBM xSeries 3650/2 x Xeon X5560 2.8GHz/16GB RAM/8 x 600GB 10KRPM SAS RAID 5/3.71TB Space/Win 2008 R2/3000VA + 1250VA Battery Backup~
~AT&T 1GB Fiber 1GB/1GB business static line~
~Gamber & Johnson Diamond Partner~

http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://www.toughbooktalk.com/public_downloads
http://www.toughwiki.com
http://www.robsnetworks.com
http://www.giganethosting.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 21
Mine powers up from nothing or from standby the moment i connect the ac power
no mater if the battery is full or empty.

It looks like the auto power up on a desktop (bios function) but i cant find it nor in bios or in Windows :damnit:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 739
Location: B.C.
Can you please expain more detail. From my understanding is that it power up even if the unit is off at the time you plug the ac on the wall?


teo


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 21
That is correct (he also do it if he is on standby)

Normally i plug the 18 to ac coming home from work, now i have to open hem and shut down after connecting to external power (then he stay down).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 2209
Location: TDR-HQ California
Quote:
http://www.nirmaltv.com/2010/03/17/how-to-disable-the-automatic-restart-on-system-failure-in-windows-7/

Here's another one.

Quote:
Click “Start”, on “Computer” click right mouse button and select “Properties”, click “Device Manager”, select “IEEE 1394 Bus Host Controllers” group, only contains one device called “VIA 1394 OHCI Compilant Host COntroller” on that click right mouse button and select “Properties”, select “Power Management” tab, and finally check the “Allow the computer to tur off this device to save power” box!
That’s all folks. After that the computer power down normally every time.


And the third one was related to a print spooler error. I like the second one and if Rob would send me a CF-30 to test I could figure it out. :rolleyes:

FWIW for sure.

_________________
Fair for you/ Fair for me.
I chose to NOT be organized.

-------------------------------------------------------------------[/color]
http://toughbooktalk.com/
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 21
Gork,

I don't think it is windows related, he boots from off when i plug to the adapter.
I think he is moddet for use in a car dock so that he powers up with the ignition of the car


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 710
Location: British Columbia Canada
Post your bios info
The first thing I thought of when I read your post is that would be handy for trunk mounting
Panasonic had some different bios versions for docking use

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Tomcat,

Bios version is V4.00L13
Embedded controller V4.10L43


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited