~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:07 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:39 am
Posts: 3
I've seen that the RAM on a CF-18 can be upgraded to 1GB. From what I can tell PC2700 DDR 333mhz SO-DIMM RAM is what I can use, but can I use others? I see PC 3200 at 400mhz etc...being offered, but don't know enough about all the numbers to know what is needed and what will be wasted or how to tell where the cutoff will be in these stats. Any help?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 710
Location: British Columbia Canada
Did you figure out the mk#
It sounds like its a mk1,2 or 3 if you need ddr ram
Mk-1s come with pc2100
Mk-2's and 3's pc2700
Pc 3200 should work ok although I have only tried pc2700
Make sure its not ddr2 if you don't have a mk4 or mk5


Alex

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:39 am
Posts: 3
Yes, it's a MK2, CF-18DHB22KA. I see that originally it was assumed that only 512mb of RAM could be added, then 1Gig, so wondered if PC3200 2gb stick would also work or if it capped out at the 1gb?

Aside from upping the RAM, I figure I'll throw in a 320gb HD. As far as wireless goes, I know little to nothing. I see it has various antenna, but not sure which are still useful and which are obsolete.
I'm very much wanting to invest in the custom GPS/Bluetooth units being sold since my TB is lacking GPS, but no idea what I need to be doing to upgrade it's "WiFi-ness" if indeed that is a thing. Any suggestions?
I've rebuilt engine and whole vehicles and I'm very mechanically inclined. Played a lot with desktops too, but only hardware and never laptops so this is all new ground and I'm looking forward to the learning curve.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:21 am
Posts: 684
Location: Summerville, South Carolina
Even assuming that the 2GB stick would work (and I have strong doubts it would), 1.5 will still be the max recognized. The stock wifi is probably a 2100 (maybe a 2200 Intel). If it is a 2200, you can use that for now, but a switch to the 600mw Engenous would be the logical choice as it is the standard around here as long as you do not desire to go into the "N" range. The stock antennas (if so equipped) will work fine.

_________________
One CF-52, four CF-18's, 4.5 CF-28's, one CF-29, five CF-M34's, two CF-37's, one CF-P2 and two CF-P1's. There are also two Getac A320T's, one Fieldpac and two IBM Transnotes. Not to mention the AMD 5600 CPU with three monitors and several HP PDA's. Whew! Must quit buying...no, must have MORE! Then there are the weapons...

Ineptocracy: A system of government where the least capable to lead are elected by the least capable of producing, and where the members of society least likely to sustain themselves or succeed, are rewarded with goods and services paid for by the confiscated wealth of a diminishing number of producers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 710
Location: British Columbia Canada
Please provide a link to 2GB ram
I have never seen 2GB DDR1 Ram , Its normal to see DDR2 in 2GB though
I don't want you buying the wrong ram!


Alex

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:21 am
Posts: 684
Location: Summerville, South Carolina
Hey Alex, the pictures of my latest art work are posted on the other site. Take a look and tell me what you think.

_________________
One CF-52, four CF-18's, 4.5 CF-28's, one CF-29, five CF-M34's, two CF-37's, one CF-P2 and two CF-P1's. There are also two Getac A320T's, one Fieldpac and two IBM Transnotes. Not to mention the AMD 5600 CPU with three monitors and several HP PDA's. Whew! Must quit buying...no, must have MORE! Then there are the weapons...

Ineptocracy: A system of government where the least capable to lead are elected by the least capable of producing, and where the members of society least likely to sustain themselves or succeed, are rewarded with goods and services paid for by the confiscated wealth of a diminishing number of producers.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited