~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:54 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:19 am
Posts: 232
I stumbled across the wake on AC feature in the BIOS while working on a CF-31 at work. I checked my Dad's CF-30 and it has it as well. I then optimistically checked my old CF-28 and alas it does not. That leaves one model in the middle. Can one of you confirm or deny whether the 29 has this? I know the cost difference between a 30 and a 29 is not that much, but given that it is for a project in a $500 no frills commuter econobox. That and I am a notorious cheapskate...... :boing:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:19 pm
Posts: 1503
Location: FL
No CF-29 I've ever seen has Wake on AC.

_________________
ToughBooks: CF-74 73 53 52 51 31 30 29 28 27 25 19 18 08 07 C1 C2 F9 H1 M32 M33 M34 R2 S10 T8 T5 T4 T2 U1 W2 Y2 VDW07 PDRC ...
GoBooks: VR-2, XR-1, IX-260+, IX-350


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:38 am
Posts: 67
I just checked a 29MK3 (not a SBC model) 30MK1 and 30MK2 not on these. I do remember a custom bios discussion beforeā€¦That there was no way to disable the power on with AC settingā€¦


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:19 am
Posts: 232
I'm not surprised if the 29 doesn't have it, but I saw it for sure on a CF-30 Mk1. So it might be removed on some? That would be more problematic. Either that or trade my Dad for his 30 if I find one that doens't have it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 6:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:38 am
Posts: 67
I'm pretty sure it is a custom bios on your Dads CF-30 MK1. Any chance you get the bios version and maybe a photo of the option in the bios?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:19 am
Posts: 232
It's my old machine. It was not a custom BIOS because I upgraded it when I installed Win 7.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wake on AC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:38 am
Posts: 67
These do not have the power setting either....CF-30CTSAZBM, CF-C3TADBM, CF-30C3P26BM. If you could post the full model number of yours with this power option we could find out more.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited