~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:40 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 2206
Location: TDR-HQ California
Skeet target sounds like.

BTW I am having success with the wine installs that I never had before. Not enough to write about yet. Generally I like to understand the subject I write about.....I said generally. :)

_________________
Fair for you/ Fair for me.
I chose to NOT be organized.

-------------------------------------------------------------------[/color]
http://toughbooktalk.com/
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:01 pm
Posts: 491
Location: New England
Since you have some software you like using with Windows, I suggest you pursue your SSD Win 7 set up of Windows. A program such as Acronis will allow you to clone your drive for the future hard drive replacements with Windows 7. IOW, set up once and then back it up to save time and trouble later. Sadlmkr is hinting at other options I can not comment on yet.

_________________
CF-53 MX-16
CF-30 MK2 SSD LMDE2 Betsy, MK2 Navigatrix, Fundraiser for TbT
CF-52 GUN SSD LMDE2 Betsy(NICE) Thanks Sadlmkr
CF-M34 MicroWattR8 Thanks Sadlmkr
CF-33 MicroWattR8 Thanks Springfield
CF-29 MX-16 (https://mxlinux.org/)
CF-28 MK3 MX-14.3 & MicroWattR8


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:13 pm
Posts: 62
If the WINE guys actually push out 1.8 with USB support, I won't need windows and will gladly burn that partition in effigy.

I don't even need to clone Win7; I can download the 4 programs I need from memory... its the Linux side that I really need to clone... but seems dicey since I'm cloning but need grub to be setup correctly.

What if I installed Mint on the dual boot drive as one normally would, then wiped over the installed data with the cloned partition contents? The grub links should still refer to the correct files in the correct partitions, but the rest of those contents are all the materials I have here, without the effort of hunting down every program I've acquired and finding its origin (or recompiling from source).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 2206
Location: TDR-HQ California
Update on the tickler above.
In the past I needed to add soft links for com ports. Not so now. Confirmed on Mint 17.2, Zorin 10(before I dumped it) and Makulu-Linux 9 and 10 BETA.
I first noticed the change on Mak-10-beta but elected to try upgrading wine on the others and they all work with no tweaks.

What this means for me is WinFast Navigator runs from wine as well does my favorite mapping program USAPhotomaps.(7 1/2 topo maps for my area).* Another thing I have running is Firefox from wine. Customers choice plus Mint 17.2 Firefox went somewhere. :help:

*the problem with USAPhotomaps is the maps are no longer available....I've had my county on a USB stick for several years so it's not an issue.

It's not clear to me what you are attempting.....let's just say I would copy working Linux programs and drop them in /Home on the new install and give it a try. kodeniner will tell me if I'm wrong. :)

My focus is GPS as you may notice above.

_________________
Fair for you/ Fair for me.
I chose to NOT be organized.

-------------------------------------------------------------------[/color]
http://toughbooktalk.com/
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Last edited by SHEEPMAN! on Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:39 am
Posts: 655
Location: Canada
droppointalpha wrote:
What if I installed Mint on the dual boot drive as one normally would, then wiped over the installed data with the cloned partition contents? The grub links should still refer to the correct files in the correct partitions, but the rest of those contents are all the materials I have here, without the effort of hunting down every program I've acquired and finding its origin (or recompiling from source).


Sounds dodgy. Programs and applications will have to be re-installed and re-compiled. Standalone binaries aren't common in Linux since most applications are compiled with the appropriate libraries and kernel headers at the versions they happened to be at during installation, even when installed through package managers.

Restoring a clone is by far the best way to deal with migrating systems. Dealing with any grub problems should be relatively easy.

_________________
CF-19 MK2 TOUCHSCREEN || CF-19 MK2 DIGITIZER || CF-30 MK3 "Jeff Edition" || CF-19 MK4


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2942
Just to add 25 cents worth of info...
Acronis is Linux based....Once you boot from the Acronis boot disk, it's a linux machine.
There is an option to clone each partition or the entire drive and ALL partitions. Acronis sees all of your partitions, even hidden bootloader partitions.... If anyone is still concerned, Acronis will do a block by block backup also.

I see no reason someone can't use Acronis to even make a working recovery image for a dual boot system. If you use their universal restore, you can even restore that image to a different machine with different hardware...(More of a windows issue)....Acronis does recognize usb sticks and usb HDD's...

https://www.google.com/search?q=acronis ... HgodICED_w
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just looked back and saw this is a CF30..That makes this SOO much easier....
How about dual bootable drives and you do not need to carry anything external???

Read this thread....viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1385&hilit=sandisk....
Install windows on the usb and change boot order in bios when you need a windows system...
Image

Image

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 12:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:13 pm
Posts: 62
kode-niner wrote:
Sounds dodgy. Programs and applications will have to be re-installed and re-compiled. Standalone binaries aren't common in Linux since most applications are compiled with the appropriate libraries and kernel headers at the versions they happened to be at during installation, even when installed through package managers.

Restoring a clone is by far the best way to deal with migrating systems. Dealing with any grub problems should be relatively easy.


I have a few standalone binaries, mostly compiled security stuff and capture software.

Shawn wrote:
Just to add 25 cents worth of info...
Acronis is Linux based....Once you boot from the Acronis boot disk, it's a linux machine.
There is an option to clone each partition or the entire drive and ALL partitions. Acronis sees all of your partitions, even hidden bootloader partitions.... If anyone is still concerned, Acronis will do a block by block backup also.

I see no reason someone can't use Acronis to even make a working recovery image for a dual boot system. If you use their universal restore, you can even restore that image to a different machine with different hardware...(More of a windows issue)....Acronis does recognize usb sticks and usb HDD's...


That sounds like what I am looking for. I really do not want to re-edit bash for aliases I like, reconfigure wine, put all my VPN information back in, reconfigure my browsers, reinstall all my navigation software, find/list/reinstall all those little CLI programs I like to use on occasion.

Shawn wrote:
https://www.google.com/search?q=acronis ... HgodICED_w
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just looked back and saw this is a CF30..That makes this SOO much easier....
How about dual bootable drives and you do not need to carry anything external???

Read this thread....viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1385&hilit=sandisk....
Install windows on the usb and change boot order in bios when you need a windows system...

Eats USB ports... The most I try carry is my two external drives, power cord, required USB cords, and a single DVD case with two special purpose live discs.

I think Arconis may be my best shot. I'll have to read in greater depth when I get home. Crew change is coming up. I'll have time and ability to fully explore its capabilities and what options I have.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2942
I just used Acronis 2015 on a CF30.
Fully loaded Win7-SSD with programs and personal files.
Backed up the SSD and put the SSD in my CF31...
The CF31 booted and ran fine but needed re activated...

I put a platter drive in the CF30 and used the SSD backup to restore the smaller platter drive....
Worked perfectly and Win7 was even still activated...

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 2206
Location: TDR-HQ California
Annnd Ubuntu 14.04.3 runs WinFast Navigator....no tweaks.

_________________
Fair for you/ Fair for me.
I chose to NOT be organized.

-------------------------------------------------------------------[/color]
http://toughbooktalk.com/
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Making some changes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2942
Jeff, did you try any of those on a CF30 or just a CF31?

And my luck today was to fail while trying to get touchscreen calibration package to install on 3 different Linux distros......
Linux hates me........

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited