~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:40 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 3
Hello

I have a cf19 mk 2 with the built in camera.
It currently has 2 GB ram.
32 bit win 7
There is only one ram slot, is it possible to upgrade the memory?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:24 pm
Posts: 279
There's no real value-for-money upgrade for a camera equipped model, you could put in a 4GB DDR2 module but IMO it's better just to upgrade to a 19 Mk4 or up.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
I would bump it up to 4gb and keep Win7 32bit on it.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:12 pm 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:59 pm
Posts: 2620
Location: "TOUGHBOOK LAND" ME ,USA / NB . CANADA
Shawn wrote:
I would bump it up to 4gb and keep Win7 32bit on it.

Just like Shawn said but I would also upgrade the harddrive to a SSD. You will really see the difference then .

_________________
:spinny: Blair :spinny:
___________________
CF-19 MK1 /2 Emissive Keyboard * CF-28 MK3
CF-30 MK2 , Intel SSD, 4GB , GPS, W7 Ultimate , Bluetooth, Emissive Keyboard
CF-51 MK3LL Core 2 Duo T7600 Mod , W7, 4GB Ram, 160GB 7200RPM HDD, Finger Print Reader
CF-52MK1 Core2Duo 2GHz, Intel SSD X25 Series ,4GB , BT with dock
CF-52 MK4 i5‑2540M 2.60GHz, ATI Discrete Graphics, Intel 120GB SSD, 16GB,W7 Pro 64bit
CF-53MK1 i5/2520, Kingston Hyper X SSD 240GB, 16GB memory, W7 Pro 64bit with dock
And the little guys CF-M34 MK3 and MK7
Infologix / MediSlate 10.4" tablet
Cel Google Pixel XL
Member of:
http://thessdreview.com/
http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:50 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Evergreen State
toughasnails wrote:
Shawn wrote:
I would bump it up to 4gb and keep Win7 32bit on it.

Just like Shawn said but I would also upgrade the harddrive to a SSD. You will really see the difference then .


I agree, max ram and a ssd sure made a difference in my 29s and my 19. I get my ram from Crucial, the prices are good and it's not some weird off brand for a few bucks less.

_________________
We get some rules to follow.
That and this, these and those.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 5:59 am 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:59 pm
Posts: 2620
Location: "TOUGHBOOK LAND" ME ,USA / NB . CANADA
Smart move. Crucial is the best to get and only a few bucks more.

_________________
:spinny: Blair :spinny:
___________________
CF-19 MK1 /2 Emissive Keyboard * CF-28 MK3
CF-30 MK2 , Intel SSD, 4GB , GPS, W7 Ultimate , Bluetooth, Emissive Keyboard
CF-51 MK3LL Core 2 Duo T7600 Mod , W7, 4GB Ram, 160GB 7200RPM HDD, Finger Print Reader
CF-52MK1 Core2Duo 2GHz, Intel SSD X25 Series ,4GB , BT with dock
CF-52 MK4 i5‑2540M 2.60GHz, ATI Discrete Graphics, Intel 120GB SSD, 16GB,W7 Pro 64bit
CF-53MK1 i5/2520, Kingston Hyper X SSD 240GB, 16GB memory, W7 Pro 64bit with dock
And the little guys CF-M34 MK3 and MK7
Infologix / MediSlate 10.4" tablet
Cel Google Pixel XL
Member of:
http://thessdreview.com/
http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 3
So there is only one memory slot on the motherboard, can I put 4Gb in that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:50 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Evergreen State
4gb is the max for your unit. Are you sure there is only one slot? Crucial says 4gb max 2 slots. If thats the case, you could just buy another 2gb for $26.99. Anybody else know for sure?

_________________
We get some rules to follow.
That and this, these and those.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
Camera models have only one slot.

The CF 19 mk2 U7500 cpu with a GM965 chipset.
As per the Intel page, the GM965 only supports 4gb. http://ark.intel.com/products/29821/Int ... Controller

So Like I said before bump it to 4gb and keep Win7 32bit.
32bit can only use 3.3gb of memory anyway.
Unless you are doing HUGE projects, you don't need 64bit Windows. And without a 64bit OS more than 4gb of memory will be unusable and a waste of money.

You should be able to put a 4gb stick in the one slot. I will do a search.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 3
Thank you I appreciate your input very much.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited