~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:35 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CF-19 Only one RAM slot?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:47 pm
Posts: 9
Greetings to all. I am a new member of the forum, but I have owned several Toughbooks over the last several years. I currently have a CF-29MK1 that I have done fair bit of modding to and a CF-19MK5 that I use as my work computer. I recently bought a CF-19Mk1 for use in my garage and that is the computer that I have a questions about:

The computer is a CF-19Mk1 (CF-19CHBL2BM) that came from the factory with XP Pro. It came to me equipped with 2 GB RAM, a 250GB HD and Windows 7 Pro. The computer was advertised as having only 1 working RAM slot. Now that I have it I took the RAM cover off and there are two slots. The bottom slot (with the computer upside down) is the one that is not occupied. I have an extra 2GB card that I know is good so I want to put that in. I had to take the bottom of the computer off because there is a piece of black plastic that covers some of the bottom RAM slot and it would be impossible to get a RAM card in with that piece of plastic in place. I cant see any real purpose to this piece of black plastic unless it is meant to block off the bottom RAM slot? With the bottom removed the piece of black plastic is held in with two screws. If I remove it I can put my second RAM card in the bottom slot, but with ANY RAM in that slot when I try to turn the computer on the screen does not come on and there is no sound. I can hear the HD spin up though.

So, any idea's? Is this RAM slot "broken" and if so has anyone ever seen this before, and is there a fix? Or is that piece of black plastic there meant to keep tinkerers like me from trying to put RAM in that slot because the computer was not meant to be able to use that slot?

Joe


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 9:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:51 pm
Posts: 1881
Location: Northeast Louisiana
I am thinking incompatible ram. I have seen the same thing before on the same model. Take the good known ram that was in the toughbook before and put it in the other slot to boot. IF it boots then, it's not the slot it's the ram. Some toughbooks are picky about type and brand of ram.

Taking the back cover off to access the second slot is standard fare, if that ram won't work. Just put your 2gb you had already and put it in the hard to get too slot then put it back together. Then you just add the ram to the easy to get to slot later on.

_________________
CF-28 MK2,Mk3 / CF-29 Mk3 / CF-30 MK2 / CF-25 Mk1 ATI / CF-19 MK3/Mk3/Mk5 / CF-U1 Mk1,Mk2 / CF-M34 Mk7/Mk3 / CF-17 Mk1 / CF-07
Voodoo Envy M355 / M360 / M515 / M780 / U703 / Voodoo Hexx / Voodoo Idol / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 "signed case" / Voodoo Omen
Alienware M11x R1


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 11:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:47 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately I already tried that. Either RAM card will work in the good slot. Neither RAM card will work in the bad slot.

Any other ideas?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 4:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:19 am
Posts: 193
Location: Old Europe
Your cf19-chb* should have
Main Memory: 200-pin, 1.8 V, SO-DIMM, DDR2 SDRAM, PC2-4200 Compliant
Ext. Memory: 200-pin, 1.8 V, SO-DIMM, DDR2 SDRAM, PC2-3200 Compliant

Q1) Which ram modules are you using in which slot?

Q2) Does the Power On Self Test output either of these beep codes with RAM in slot 1 or slot 2?
1-3-1-1
1-3-4-1
1-3-4-3
1-4-1-1

Q3) What does the BIOS PC-Diagnostic Utility report when running the Full CPU/System and Full RAM tests?
I'm not sure if it only checks the detected DIMMs or also the slots...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:47 pm
Posts: 9
Karl Klammer - Thanks for the interest in helping me out. I'll have to admit that some of that went a little over my head. To your questions:

1) I have a Centon CMP800SO2048.01 2GB chip. I'll check the other one tonight. However, NEITHER card works in the bottom slot.

2) I get none of those beep codes. In fact, with ANY card in the bottom slot I get no sound at all from the computer.

3) Im not sure what this is. i tried Google, but I'm still unsure. Can you please explain this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 7:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2947
Model Number: CF-19CHBL2BM
Status: DISCONTINUED
MSRP: $4,549
Description: WinXP, Intel Core Duo U2400 1.06GHz (Centrino), 10.4" XGA Touch, 80GB, 512MB, Intel WiFi a/b/g/n, Dual Pass (Upper:WWAN/Lower:GPS), GPS, TPM, Verizon EVDO RevA, Fingerprint , Bluetooth, No Drive

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 739
Location: B.C.
I think the previous owner or seller of that machine doesn't know that there is a another slot on that machine. He may only know is the one with access outside thru the access slot area. Also you've mentioned the black plastic piece that on top of the first slot. That plastic piece is part of the switch for wireless system that contained the plastic lever switch.


teo


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:19 am
Posts: 193
Location: Old Europe
Chooko,

on Q1) Just wondering if your RAM modules are to fast for the second slot, as the second slot only has pc2-3200 400MHz, while the first slot has pc2-4200 533 MHz.
Your CMP800SO2048.01 dimm seems to be PC2-6400 800MHz. Don't know if its lowest supported speed is 533 or 400 MHz.
More details on different DDR2 versions at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRA ... nd_modules

on Q2) no beeping is a good sign.

on Q3) The utility can be started from the BIOS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:23 am 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:59 pm
Posts: 2615
Location: "TOUGHBOOK LAND" ME ,USA / NB . CANADA
I have used 4200, 5300 and 6400 memory in mine with no problem. The 6400 at one time you could get at a very good price but not now. I have seen a few of 19MK1's with the same problem as yours on eBay this summer. If there is no crap in the memory slot then my guess it's a mother board problem.

_________________
:spinny: Blair :spinny:
___________________
CF-19 MK1 /2 Emissive Keyboard * CF-28 MK3
CF-30 MK2 , Intel SSD, 4GB , GPS, W7 Ultimate , Bluetooth, Emissive Keyboard
CF-51 MK3LL Core 2 Duo T7600 Mod , W7, 4GB Ram, 160GB 7200RPM HDD, Finger Print Reader
CF-52MK1 Core2Duo 2GHz, Intel SSD X25 Series ,4GB , BT with dock
CF-52 MK4 i5‑2540M 2.60GHz, ATI Discrete Graphics, Intel 120GB SSD, 16GB,W7 Pro 64bit
CF-53MK1 i5/2520, Kingston Hyper X SSD 240GB, 16GB memory, W7 Pro 64bit with dock
And the little guys CF-M34 MK3 and MK7
Infologix / MediSlate 10.4" tablet
Cel Google Pixel XL
Member of:
http://thessdreview.com/
http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:47 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for all the input guys. I am running windows 7 32 bit, so i think I'll just order a 4 GB card and be done with it. I think the problem is physical to the computer and not worth pursuing any more since I can only support 4 GB RAM with a 32 bit system anyway. Thanks again!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited