~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:16 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 66
Location: The Woodlands, TX
All,

I know that the documentation says...8GB is the max RAM that my 31Mk3 can hold.

I also now that there are several experts on here that are not afraid to ride on the "wild side" and disprove the documentation.

Point in fact, Mr Azrial has had lightening strike twice now...LOL.....which thankfully has given me the opportunity for my 29Mk5 to see 2GB of RAM and there is 8gig of RAM in the mail for the 30Mk3.

Does anyone know if the 31Mk3's hardware can support anymore than 8GB of RAM.

Usually 8GB is plenty, but for me, in my line of work, I run W7-64 as the host OS and have 3 different VMs (Virtual Machines) loaded that can be fired off on top of my host OS. Currently the 3 VMs are Win XP, W7-64, Server2008R2. It is really nice have 2 different OSs at the same time but it does require a large amount of RAM to run more than one VM at a time, in addition to root OS that is hosting the VM application/software.

Hopefully someone had pushed the envelope on the 31 series to see what it is capable of doing, similar has been done on the 29s and 30s

Any info you will be willing to share would be very much appreciated.

Thank you all for you time and have a great evening.

Respectfully,

Nick

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 3 different VMs installed), SSD #2 Kingston SV100 128gb SSD, dual boot W7-32Pro/Ubuntu 12.04LTS, Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2803
I would just do some research and find out what chipset is in the cf31 mk3.
I'm sure it's Intel something..
Then go to the Intel web site and see what the max ram is for that chipset..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 1:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Posts: 510
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Hey Nick, If you have a spare CF-31 lying around I will be happy to test it out for you! :D

Seriously, glad if I was able to help on your CF-29 and CF-30!

_________________
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:05 am 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Founder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:23 pm
Posts: 3530
Location: Montgomery, IL 60538
I know for a FACT that the MK4's can go to 16GB and they have sku'd up 8GB chips: CF-KBAS08GMIS. MSRP: $339. My cost $255.73 :pat: :doh:

God forbid they use the "CF-WMBA" vernacular like they have for the last 15+ years...

Thanks!

_________________
~Rob - Rugged Depot ~ Cell: (630)/300-8877~

~Fully rugged Toughbook user since April 18th 2005~
~New 5/19/17 - CF-20A5001KM Win10, Intel Core m5-6Y57 1.1GHz, 128GB SSD, 8GB, Verizon 4G LTE, Intel 8260 WiFi a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth~
~For the wife (New 4/1/15): CF-AX2LDJZEY/i5/128GB SSD/4GB/Win 8.1~
~Others: CF-52MLBBQ2M (Home Workstation), CF-H2ASFHG1M (Mounted Kitchen Security Cam Viewer), CF-H1CSLFZ1M (Mounted Master Bath Security Cam Viewer)
~New 11/13/14 Donations thanks to everyone at Toughbooktalk: IBM xSeries 3650/2 x Xeon X5560 2.8GHz/16GB RAM/8 x 600GB 10KRPM SAS RAID 5/3.71TB Space/Win 2008 R2/3000VA + 1250VA Battery Backup~
~AT&T 1GB Fiber 1GB/1GB business static line~
~Gamber & Johnson Diamond Partner~

http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://www.toughbooktalk.com/public_downloads
http://www.toughwiki.com
http://www.robsnetworks.com
http://www.giganethosting.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 66
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Mr. Azrial & Mr. ROB,

Good evening gentlemen.

@ Mr. Azrial.....Many thanks for the reply, all the assistance, and offer to look at a 31Mk3.

Unfortunately, only have one 31 and its my daily, field critical, rig.

I searched the Intel site, as suggested by Mr. Shawn, but came up empty. :-(((

@ Mr. ROB....I am not looking for genuine Panny RAM, as this is coming out of my pocket, This 31Mk3 has a 2nd stick generic, 4gb, that was company purchased to supplement the 4gb that was ordered/installed as part of the TB part number.

You are all a great bunch of guys. If it wasn't for all of your expertise/advise/suggestions, I would just have a pile of parts lying around and my wife would surely blow a gaskets; as well as I would be sleeping with my basset hound for a long while, that is until some jewelery could be purchased ....LOL

Thanks again to all and have a blessed evening.

Nick

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 3 different VMs installed), SSD #2 Kingston SV100 128gb SSD, dual boot W7-32Pro/Ubuntu 12.04LTS, Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2803
Nick
Please post your full model number. cf-31xxxxxxx. I will see what specs I can find on the chipset..

Shawn.

It's in the mail..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 66
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Sorry for the delay Shawn.....

My 31Mk3 rig's full model number is CF31SFLAX1M

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 3 different VMs installed), SSD #2 Kingston SV100 128gb SSD, dual boot W7-32Pro/Ubuntu 12.04LTS, Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 8:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2803
Chipset is

Intel® 7 series Express chipset QM77

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/chipsets/performance-chipsets/mobile-chipset-qm77.html

The CF31 mk4 uses the same chipset...Intel® 7 series Express chipset QM77

Other boards with that chipset support 16gb..

Educated "GUESS" is that the CF31 mk3 also supports 16gb of ram ..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 66
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Shawn,

Thanks for the research. I looked at this exact web page in the past but was not able to locate the max RAM on it for this chipset.

Thanks again for your help, it is very much appreciated.

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 3 different VMs installed), SSD #2 Kingston SV100 128gb SSD, dual boot W7-32Pro/Ubuntu 12.04LTS, Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 8:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2803
The Max ram was not listed on that page...

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited