~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:16 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:12 pm
Posts: 11
So I wanna upgrade my toughbook, and am looking at a doing a 500gb ssd and also was curious if I should upgrade my ram. I believe it has 4gb ram running w7 64. The whole kicker here I have not done such a thing and I really don't know what brands and what I will need to do it etc. Thank you in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2968
Win7 64bit needs 6gb to run as good as win7 32bit with 3.2gb
8gb is probably the most you will ever need.

Crucial is a good brand. Kingston is ok also. I believe the factory uses Samsung memory modules.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:12 pm
Posts: 11
Awesome. I appreciate that. Is it just a take apart swap em out then back together and it's ready to go concerning the ram?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:24 pm
Posts: 278
BIGREDGOAT wrote:
Awesome. I appreciate that. Is it just a take apart swap em out then back together and it's ready to go concerning the ram?

I don't see why it would be hard to upgrade the RAM in a 30.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2968
BIGREDGOAT wrote:
Awesome. I appreciate that. Is it just a take apart swap em out then back together and it's ready to go concerning the ram?



As long as you get the correct modules, yes it is that simple.
Make sure you unplug it and pull the battery first.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:12 pm
Posts: 11
Great, but how do i make sure they are the correct module? like i stated earlier in my main post. I literally know nothing of upgrading this stuff. I am eager and willing to learn, but need the correct nudge to do so. When i went to crucials website to browse, i ran the test and it claims all i can use is 4gb. but i read where AZIal, a member on here, put 2x4gb in his. i was just making sure it will be as simple as i am thinking it will be. I know it will be super beneficial, but what can i expect to see as far as performance goes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:12 pm
Posts: 11
i just found this http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/2015827057 ... noapp=true will something like this work?
And will a 2.5" Samsung Evo 850 500gb SSD be a straight swap after i swap over everything from the original hard drive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2968
Type the information into the page at the following link. It will tell you what fits. Buy it from them for a guaranteed working memory module upgrade.
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/advisor
Azrial's posts list specific modules that he got to work. If you buy the EXACT same module it SHOULD work. No guarantees as 4gb is maximum Panasonic recommends.
http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads ... 813/page-3
Unless you run 20 windows open at once or are making huge CAD drawings, Use Windows 7 32bit. 4gb of ram will be more than enough for 32bit windows. And 32bit is more than enough for 95% of Toughbook users.

Buying (2) 4gb modules will cost $120.00 or more used on ebay. For that large of an investment, you would be much better off to put that money towards a CF 31 mk1 instead.



Others have used the 850 evo with success
http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads ... ad.725310/

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:12 pm
Posts: 11
okay i will look into that. on the SSD, do i just take apart the case that my harddrive is in now, put the SSD in its place? what size and type of connector does it need to be. i have seen 2.5 and 3.5


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 10:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2968
It is a 2.5" sata drive.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited