~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 2:49 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:50 am
Posts: 6
I have a cf-30 mark 1 that has 3 gb ram, 5400 rpm HD, windows 7 32 bit ultimate, and Intel centrino. I use this laptop for work upgrading AT&T's equipment in their cell towers. I recently used a coworkers new laptop that has a Intel i7 processor and wow, Im blown away. Crazy fast. He can script a piece of equipment in a 1/3 of the time that I can. I would like to know if upgrading to 4 GB ram, solid state HD and possibly a Intel i7(if possible) would make it like a new one. Any other suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:50 am
Posts: 6
Don't know if it makes a difference but I have the following options: 2nd battery, touch screen, finger print scanner, pen, and gps antenna.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
Ram upgrade and SSD will make a huge difference.
Can't upgrade cpu..
Wait or contact member Ador(Paul) he is good at tweaking windows to make it much faster.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:50 am
Posts: 6
Is there a company I could send the board off to have it upgraded? My cpu usage is 90-100% running applications for Att.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:37 pm 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:59 pm
Posts: 2617
Location: "TOUGHBOOK LAND" ME ,USA / NB . CANADA
You could upgrade to a MK3 . You must remember these do not have a fan in them so even if you could upgrade the cpu how would you cool it. These are built to be tough....not fast.

_________________
:spinny: Blair :spinny:
___________________
CF-19 MK1 /2 Emissive Keyboard * CF-28 MK3
CF-30 MK2 , Intel SSD, 4GB , GPS, W7 Ultimate , Bluetooth, Emissive Keyboard
CF-51 MK3LL Core 2 Duo T7600 Mod , W7, 4GB Ram, 160GB 7200RPM HDD, Finger Print Reader
CF-52MK1 Core2Duo 2GHz, Intel SSD X25 Series ,4GB , BT with dock
CF-52 MK4 i5‑2540M 2.60GHz, ATI Discrete Graphics, Intel 120GB SSD, 16GB,W7 Pro 64bit
CF-53MK1 i5/2520, Kingston Hyper X SSD 240GB, 16GB memory, W7 Pro 64bit with dock
And the little guys CF-M34 MK3 and MK7
Infologix / MediSlate 10.4" tablet
Cel Google Pixel XL
Member of:
http://thessdreview.com/
http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:51 pm
Posts: 1882
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Tweaking can help, but lets look at what you have first then go from there.

In task manager how many processes do you have running at one time under idle, then when using the AT&T software how many processes do you have running?

Do you use the GPS, Touchscreen or fingerprint scanner? If not they could be turned off to help speed it up some, but only if the system is overloaded. ( I won't know till I get your answer)

You won't see much more upgrading to 4gb of ram on your current system as it is a Mk1. A Mk1 is a core duo system that is a 32 bit only cpu. You will only be able to use 256mb to 512mb more of ram with that current one.

Your current pc has 1.6 dual core and 945 intel chipset and video.

If you want to stay with a CF-30 going to a Mk2 or Mk3 will help some. They still use a 1.6 dual core, but they are core 2 duo and can run a 64 bit OS, then allowing you to gain from using more ram in that way. Also on a Mk2 you get 965 chipset and X3100 intel graphics or a Mk3 that is a yet another generation newer chipset and 4500 intel graphics.

Core 2 duo that is already installed in it is the highest you can get.

Now if you want something similar but will have newer i3/5/7 cpu's you will have to get a whole new setup and get a CF-31. I don't think your second battery would work in the 31 as well so you would need some new accessories. You also have the option of dedicated graphics on the 31 as well.

In truth a PC slows down over time, I think some cleaners and some tweaking will breath life back into your pc, also a fresh restart with tweaks will work very well together.

_________________
CF-28 MK2,Mk3 / CF-29 Mk3 / CF-30 MK2 / CF-25 Mk1 ATI / CF-19 MK3/Mk3/Mk5 / CF-U1 Mk1,Mk2 / CF-M34 Mk7/Mk3 / CF-17 Mk1 / CF-07
Voodoo Envy M355 / M360 / M515 / M780 / U703 / Voodoo Hexx / Voodoo Idol / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 "signed case" / Voodoo Omen
Alienware M11x R1


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:50 am
Posts: 6
At idle I have 66 processes and 5% cpu usage. While running one of att's programs to upload scripts I have 77 processes and 74% cpu usage.

I don't use the gps, touch screen, or finger print scanner.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:57 pm 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Founder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:23 pm
Posts: 3577
I'd upgrade to an i7 CF-31 ;) :P

_________________
~Rob - Rugged Depot ~ Cell: (630)/300-8877~

~Fully rugged Toughbook user since April 18th 2005~
~New 3/16/18 - CF-54F0001KM Win10, Intel Core i5 6300U 2.4GHz, 240GB SSD, 12GB, Verizon 4G LTE, Intel 8260 WiFi a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth~
~For the wife (New 1/25/18): CF-54F0962KM/i5/128GB SSD/8GB/Win 10~
~Others: CF-52MLBBQ2M (Home Workstation)
~New 11/13/14 Donations thanks to everyone at Toughbooktalk: IBM xSeries 3650/2 x Xeon X5560 2.8GHz/16GB RAM/8 x 600GB 10KRPM SAS RAID 5/3.71TB Space/Win 2008 R2/3000VA + 1250VA Battery Backup~
~AT&T 1GB Fiber 1GB/1GB business static line~
~Gamber & Johnson Diamond Partner~

http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://www.toughbooktalk.com/public_downloads
http://www.toughwiki.com
http://www.robsnetworks.com
http://www.giganethosting.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
Can you make a printout of the running process'? The 66 and the 77?

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:51 pm
Posts: 1882
Location: Northeast Louisiana
I think cutting them down will help, but that doesn't seem too excessive for a standard install. The AT&T software seems to really ramp up CPU usage. How much ram is it using at idle compared to the with the AT&T software.

Do you have ccleaner installed?

What programs do you have installed listed in your programs list?

_________________
CF-28 MK2,Mk3 / CF-29 Mk3 / CF-30 MK2 / CF-25 Mk1 ATI / CF-19 MK3/Mk3/Mk5 / CF-U1 Mk1,Mk2 / CF-M34 Mk7/Mk3 / CF-17 Mk1 / CF-07
Voodoo Envy M355 / M360 / M515 / M780 / U703 / Voodoo Hexx / Voodoo Idol / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 / Voodoo Rage F1 "signed case" / Voodoo Omen
Alienware M11x R1


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited