~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:07 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: The Woodlands, TX
All,

I placed the below post on the notebookreview forum yesterday afternoon, under an existing topic that was opened duscussing this; and you guessed it, no follow replies yet :-(((((.

I figured I would put it on this site as well, especially being that it is time specific/sensitive and you guys are the best thing since sliced bread :

"Guys

Thanks for all the info.

I am going to try and tackle loading a TB30 Mk3(k) with W7-64 this weekend.

Couple of questions:

-Is 4 gigs of RAM the max that the mobo will support?

-Which drivers should be used? Pannys official driver site only has up to W7-32 drivers available to download for the Mk3.

Not sure if I would be better off with W7-32 or 64 though; I am mainly leaning toward the 64 bit since I have a copy of 64 ultimate/enterprise but only professional in the 32 bit flavor.

Thanks in advance for all your help gentlemen, it is very much appreciated.

Looking forward to your thoughts and words of wisdom b4 diving into this one

Have a great evening."

Have a safe and blessed evening

Sincerely and Respectfully,

Nick

the collection continue to grow.....where is stops only my wife knows and will tell me....LOL

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 2 different VMs installed),Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery

-33Mk1, 16gb RAM, 512gb SSD, W10-64 Ult, Premium Backlit KB, Dual Extended Life batteries installed.
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:33 am
Posts: 548
Vista 64 bit drivers are an option I would think,I honestly would try 32 bit drivers and then list what refuses to work,even in compatibility mode.

I have a CF-52G that runs 64bit and I just used 32 bit drivers. I think everything was OK,and I just ran that drive in a 52GUN so I know the touch worked.

_________________
2 CF-30Mk3's, 2 CF-71's, CF-L1, 3 CF-72's, CF-73, CF-74, CF-48, CF-50, CF-51Mk3, 2 CF-19's,7 CF-52's, FZ-A1 and other assorted beaters.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
Just an alternative idea....
You can get an original win7 32bit restore disk for about $35. Pop it in and 20 minutes later and the CF30 mk3 will be ready to use..

What's the full model number?

Did it come with win7 32 bit originally?

If it came with win7 originally the restore disk will reinstall it perfectly. No need to even type in the COA number.

Win7 32 bit and 64 bit will both run on 4gb of ram. They will perform almost exactly the same with 4gb memory.

A cf30 will run with 8gb of ram installed.....It needs to be a certain type of memory.

With 8gb win7 64 bit will perform better. 8gb will cost around $100.00..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Shawn and safn1949,

Thank you both for your time and replies; it is very much appreciated.

@safn1949

I have downloaded all the TB30Mk3 Win7-32 drivers from the Panny driver site.

Guess I will see what happens on Saturday. Heck the worst thing I can image would be that, if all else fails, I will start over and install the 32 bit version

@Shawn.

The complete part number of the TB30 MK3 I will be working on this weekend is:

What's the full model number? CF-30KTPEQAM

-The TB configuration website shows...

-This unit originally came with 2gig of RAM that was upgraded to 4 gig by someone.
Shipped from Panny it was: Win Vista COA (YUCK) w/ Win XP downgrade option

Did it come with win7 32 bit originally?

-No sir

If it came with win7 originally the restore disk will reinstall it perfectly. No need to even type in the COA number. :-(((((

-Unfortunately, No restore disk came with the Mk3 beast, which would have be Win Vista (YUCK)

Win7 32 bit and 64 bit will both run on 4gb of ram. They will perform almost exactly the same with 4gb memory.

-Won't 64 bit allow all 4 gig be usable, since 32 bit shows only about 3.25 gig are usable?

A cf30 will run with 8gb of ram installed.....It needs to be a certain type of memory.

-GREAT to know, thanks. Would you please sent me the specific RAM (Manufacture and Part Number), if you have it, that would be required to bump this awesome Mk3 machine up to 8 gigs?

With 8gb win7 64 bit will perform better. 8gb will cost around $100.00..

-Would you happen to know if the RAM needed to bump up to 8gigs would be available for purchase from any of the wonderful and knowledgeable TB experts in this forum or would newegg be he best bet?

I will update this post with my findings and results after attempting to install W7-64 this weekend.

Thank you both once again for you time and assistance.

Please have a wonerful, relaxing, safe and blessed evening.

Sincerely and respectfully,

Nick

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 2 different VMs installed),Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery

-33Mk1, 16gb RAM, 512gb SSD, W10-64 Ult, Premium Backlit KB, Dual Extended Life batteries installed.
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:13 am 
Offline
Toughbooktalk Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:59 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: "TOUGHBOOK LAND" ME ,USA / NB . CANADA
Cap said it best on NBR.....

Quote:
"Although it's possible to conceive of some home uses for Ultimate, the features that separate it from Windows 7 Pro set it in a class that's almost exclusively for intensive international or network use. For most office or home power users, it's not really recommended."
CAP

_________________
:spinny: Blair :spinny:
___________________
CF-19 MK1 /2 Emissive Keyboard * CF-28 MK3
CF-30 MK2 , Intel SSD, 4GB , GPS, W7 Ultimate , Bluetooth, Emissive Keyboard
CF-51 MK3LL Core 2 Duo T7600 Mod , W7, 4GB Ram, 160GB 7200RPM HDD, Finger Print Reader
CF-52MK1 Core2Duo 2GHz, Intel SSD X25 Series ,4GB , BT with dock
CF-52 MK4 i5‑2540M 2.60GHz, ATI Discrete Graphics, Intel 120GB SSD, 16GB,W7 Pro 64bit
CF-53MK1 i5/2520, Kingston Hyper X SSD 240GB, 16GB memory, W7 Pro 64bit with dock
And the little guys CF-M34 MK3 and MK7
Infologix / MediSlate 10.4" tablet
Cel Google Pixel XL
Member of:
http://thessdreview.com/
http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
memory info is here.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/panason ... -30-a.html

restore disks are available...post a request on this site..

A Win7 restore disk may work on your machine.....probably have to type in a serial number though....someone will know.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Guys,

Update on the W7-64 install on the 30Mk3....

I used all the W7-32 drivers that I downloaded from the official Panny site.

All hot keys worked, except that when screen brightness was reduced using Function + F1, it would stay at the reduced brightness intil the cursor was moved then it when back to 100% :-(((((((

Additionally, was unable to get the tscreen to calibrate correctly.

A bunch of driver was that the machine did not support them.

After hours 2 and 3 of yanking my hair out, I decided it was time to start over and load W7-32.

W7-32 was the trick, all drivers installed correctly and the Mk3 is now in service in traffic signal maintenance industry for one of my guys ....woohoo.

If any one has successfully loaded W7-64 on a Mk3 and it is working correctly; please let me know what and how you were able to accomplish it.

I would like to take the next Mk3 up to 8gb of RAM, using the info/type of RAM that SHAWN listed, and go W7-64 bit on it.

Once again thank you for help thus far and for any future ideas/direction/wisdom you fine group of experts are willing to share.

Thank you for your time and have a great evening

Nick

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 2 different VMs installed),Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery

-33Mk1, 16gb RAM, 512gb SSD, W10-64 Ult, Premium Backlit KB, Dual Extended Life batteries installed.
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Posts: 532
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Shawn wrote:
memory info is here.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/panason ... -30-a.html

restore disks are available...post a request on this site..

A Win7 restore disk may work on your machine.....probably have to type in a serial number though....someone will know.


Yeah, but he has a Mk3, they are made to go to 8GB. But, it looks like you guys got him straightened away! :D

_________________
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: The Woodlands, TX
This Mk3 was originally shipped with MS Vista (YUCK), do they offer a restore disk for a 30Mk3 for W7-64?

The Part number for this machine is:

CF-30KTPEQAM

If so, would you please let me know so I can put a post of the B/S/T forum.

The S/N would be no problem what so ever.

I will be installing VM Ware workstation and plan on running more than one OS at a time once upgraded to 8gb, thus the need for W7-64.

Thank you all so very much for your time and assistance.

This an awesome forum and fortunate enough to be part of it.

Have a wonderful, safe, and blessed evening all.

Respectfully,

Nick

_________________
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, SSD #1 Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro (w/ 2 different VMs installed),Emissive backlit KB, Media Bay 2nd battery

-33Mk1, 16gb RAM, 512gb SSD, W10-64 Ult, Premium Backlit KB, Dual Extended Life batteries installed.
[/size]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
restore disk will be 32bit as far as I know..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited