~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:41 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:33 am
Posts: 548
The problem with calibration was the outer screen was going bad,put a mk3 screen with the mk1 LCD and it worked great....of course I have rainbows but at least I solved that part.

So I grab a mk3 screen I have that has leakage in the lower rt corner,turns out it has a tiny hairline crack running about 3mm lengthways so a small dab of silver nail polish to fill in the crack made it acceptable.

It all works...so I go ahead and add a gps unit I have from a mk2,button it most the way up and plug it in......dead....I do mean dead,not a glimmer of life. No Battery light when plugged in,nothing. No smoke or smell,no obvious burned parts or pinched wires,I killed that bugger alright.

Teach it to fool with me.....jeez. :doh:

_________________
2 CF-30Mk3's, 2 CF-71's, CF-L1, 3 CF-72's, CF-73, CF-74, CF-48, CF-50, CF-51Mk3, 2 CF-19's,7 CF-52's, FZ-A1 and other assorted beaters.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 3:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
gps plugged in upside down?

power pull reset..

sometimes the motherboards get stuck..don't know why, but my personal cf30 did it once..I thought the whole thing was toast.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 4:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:33 am
Posts: 548
Shawn wrote:
gps plugged in upside down?

power pull reset..

sometimes the motherboards get stuck..don't know why, but my personal cf30 did it once..I thought the whole thing was toast.

Good thing I have a sense of humor.......I have that thing stripped down and I read your post,so what the hell,put a battery in it and plug it in. @%^GT^@@(*(&*&^((@&U& thing now has a battery light. :blowaway:

I think I'll let it rest awhile before I put it back together. :boing: FFS.

_________________
2 CF-30Mk3's, 2 CF-71's, CF-L1, 3 CF-72's, CF-73, CF-74, CF-48, CF-50, CF-51Mk3, 2 CF-19's,7 CF-52's, FZ-A1 and other assorted beaters.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 4:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
Same thing happened to me..May have been when I was installing a gps too.. 8)

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 12:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 3:37 am
Posts: 10
Location: Preston, UK
I am new here and have similar question is there any chance to upgrade non touch screen on CF-30 MK2 to touch? And as I am newbie wish to ask do WWAN modem from states will work in UK?

_________________
CF-F8, KEVLAR® LINED Orange Crush Panasonic Toughbook CF-30F


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
Yes you can swap in a touchscreen. Be careful as all mks are not the same wiring.

Wait for member sadlmkr to join in. He has all the parts you need.
He is a good guy and will be fair with the price.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
The cf-30MK1 LCD screen assembly is not compatible to CF-30MK2 and MK3 as cf-30MK1 LCD harness has different connector. But MK2 and MK3 are interchangeable.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
Tatanka wrote:
I am new here and have similar question is there any chance to upgrade non touch screen on CF-30 MK2 to touch? And as I am newbie wish to ask do WWAN modem from states will work in UK?


full model number from your ebay ad is

CF-30F3SAXAM

original specs were this

Model Number: CF-30F3SAXAM
Status: DISCONTINUED
MSRP: $3,499
Description: WinXP (Vista COA), Intel Core 2 Duo L7500 1.60GHz (Centrino), 13.3" XGA Non Touch, 80GB, 1GB, Intel 802.11a/b/g, TPM1.2, Bluetooth, Wireless Ready, No Drive

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: non touch to touch
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2967
read this on ram for a mk2

http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads ... ry.752813/

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited