~Toughbooktalk~ Rob - 630-300-8877

The largest Toughbook discussion site on the net!
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:06 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
The 8gb modules will not work. It does not matter what brand the memory. The QM57 chipset does not support 8gb modules so 16gb total is never going to work.

Two 4gb modules will work if you get the correct brand. I tested it in my CF52 mk3.
The modules I use have 8 black square chips on each side.




@Rob, Now I understand who Shannon is. I was really being thick headed..Yikes..

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:19 am
Posts: 4
Nobody helps me?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
A CF52 mk3 will work with (2) 4gb memory modules. I tested it on my CF52 mk3. They MUST be low density ram modules.

A CF52 mk3 will NOT work with 8gb modules.

Sadlmkr gave part numbers of the correct modules. The modules you have are either bad or the incorrect type.

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Last edited by Shawn on Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
Here is a direct link.
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/cf-52pfnhx2m/CT5682155

Here is a link to all of the memory options available. Do not worry about the slight difference in the model number.
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatibl ... -52pfnhx2m

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Posts: 532
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Shawn wrote:
A CF52 mk3 takes DDR3 not DDR3L.
The DDR3L is low voltage.

The CF52 mk3 uses a Mobile Intel® QM57 Express Chipset

The QM57 supports 8gb ram memory maximum.


The CF52 Mk3 uses the same chipset as the CF-31 Mk1? On the CF31 Mk 2 and 3 the limitation is 16 GB RAM. Or at least my CF-31J runs fine with 16BM.

Just asking, I have never even touched a CF-52. :confused:

_________________
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:35 am
Posts: 2969
Looks like you are correct. The CF31 mk1 uses the QM57 chipset also.

QM57 is limited to 8gb total

_________________
Life will beat you into submission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 739
Location: B.C.
You need PC3 8500 or PC3 1066. But the cost of these ram are to high. One stick of 8GB will cost you around 85buck.

teo


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited